STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Id. at 819-20.
Appellants’ only argument that the attorney-fee award was unreasonable is that
respondents’ attorney was working for an organization that does legal work for free. This
court, however, has applied the principle that reasonable attorney fees “are to be calculated
according to the prevailing market rates in the relevant community, regardless of whether
plaintiff is represented by private or nonprofit counsel.” Reome v. Gottliev, 361 N.W.2d
75, 77-78 (Minn. App. 1985) (emphasis in original).
IV.
The district court awarded respondents $1,142.95 in disbursements under Minn.
Stat. § 549.04, which states, “In every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . .
shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred, including fees and mileage
paid for service of process by the sheriff or by a private person.” The district court also
awarded respondents “costs of $50 pursuant to Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 524 and Minn. Stat.
§ 491A.02, subd. 7(b).”
15
Appellants argue that, because this case involves an appeal from a conciliation court