STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] or any part of such an agreement, other than a deposit which is exclusively an advance
payment of rent, shall be governed by the provisions of this section.” Minn. Stat. §
504B.178, subd. 1. The function of the security deposit and the pet deposit that respondents
paid appellants was to secure performance of the rental agreement. No part of the $3,500
was an advance payment of rent; respondents made separate advance payments for their
first and last months’ rent. Thus, the deposits are governed by Minn. Stat. § 504B.178.
Minn. Stat. § 504B.178 provides further:
The landlord may withhold from the deposit only amounts
reasonably necessary:
(1) to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent or of other
funds due to the landlord pursuant to an agreement; or
(2) to restore the premises to their condition at the
commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear
excepted.
Id., subd. 3(b). The section also provides that “[a]ny attempted waiver of this section by a
landlord and tenant, by contract or otherwise, shall be void and unenforceable.” Id., subd.
10.
7
The legislative intent in enacting section 504B.178 is clear from the statute’s plain