STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Stat. § 549.04, which states, “In every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . .
shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred, including fees and mileage
paid for service of process by the sheriff or by a private person.” The district court also
awarded respondents “costs of $50 pursuant to Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 524 and Minn. Stat.
§ 491A.02, subd. 7(b).”
15
Appellants argue that, because this case involves an appeal from a conciliation court
decision by removal to the district court, respondents are limited by Minn. Stat. § 491A.02,
subd. 6 (2014), to recovering no more than $50 for costs and disbursements. That statute
states:
The rules promulgated by the Supreme Court must
provide for a right of appeal from the decision of the
conciliation court by removal to the district court for a trial de
novo. The notice of order for judgment must contain a
statement that if the removing party does not prevail in district
court as provided in subdivision 7, the opposing party may be
awarded an additional $50 as costs.
(Emphasis added.) Subdivision 7 states, in part, “If the removing party prevails in district
court, the removing party may recover costs from the opposing party as though the action
were commenced in district court. If the removing party does not prevail, the court shall
order an additional $50 to be paid to the opposing party as costs.” Minn. Stat. § 491A.02,
subd. 7 (emphasis added).
Minn. Stat. § 491A.02, subds. 6 and 7, do not refer to disbursements and, therefore,
do not limit or otherwise affect the recovery of disbursements. As in any other action in