Robert Martin v. A�BULAE, LLC
[…] For example, the complaint does not indicate whether George is liable for the costs of additional improvements because he separately entered into an oral agreement to pay for such costs or because he personally guaranteed A’BULAE’s performance of the alleged oral agreement. The only allegation regarding George in the amended complaint is the description of George’s letter to Brooks. But George signed the letter in his capacity as president of A’BULAE. The letter therefore does not provide support for appellants’ claim that George is individually liable. See Minn. Stat. § 322B.303, subd. 1 (2014) (“[A] member, governor, manager, or other agent of a limited liability company is not, merely 12 on account of this status, personally liable for the acts, debts, liabilities, or obligations of the limited liability company.”). Because appellants’ legal theory regarding George’s personal liability is unclear from the amended complaint and the letter described in the amended complaint does not suggest personal liability, the district court did not err by dismissing the claims against George. See Minn. R. Civ.