Patrick M. Figgins v. Noah Wilcox, and Grand Rapids State Bank, defendant/counterclaimant and third party v. Patrick Figgins, third party John Doe, Third Party
[…] N.W.2d 78, 82–83 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. July 19, 2011).
4
I.
The first issue is whether appellant’s claims of promissory estoppel,
misrepresentation, and breach of implied duty of good faith and fair dealing arise from an
oral “credit agreement” as defined by section 513.33, which is required to be in writing.
Appellant argues that the “writing requirement of [s]ection 513.33 cannot apply to
[appellant’s] claims because his claims do not involve an exchange of new consideration
or a formation of mutual obligations” and thus are not credit agreements governed by
section 513.33. We are not persuaded.
We first review the language of the statute that governs this issue. A “credit
agreement,” as the phrase is used in the statute, “means an agreement to lend or forbear
repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make
any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1(1) (emphasis added).
“A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in
writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is
signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Id., subd. 2. This also includes agreements by a
creditor to “take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, [or]
forbearing from exercising remedies under prior credit agreements.” Id., subd. 3(a)(3).