STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] misrepresentation, promissory estoppel, and breach of the implied duty of good faith and
fair dealing. Respondents’ motion argued that these claims were not permitted under Minn.
Stat. § 513.33. The district court agreed with GRSB and Wilcox and dismissed appellant’s
remaining claims with prejudice.3 The court of appeals affirmed, and we granted review.
See Figgins v. Wilcox, No. A14-1358, 2015 WL 1880359 (Minn. App. Apr. 27, 2015).
II.
Respondents assert that all of appellant’s remaining claims are not allowed under
Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2, which states, “A debtor may not maintain an action on a
credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the
relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Section 513.33
was passed in 1985 in response to the farm crisis of the 1980s. See Rural Am. Bank of
Greenwald v. Herickhoff, 485 N.W.2d 702, 705 (Minn. 1992). As we have explained, “The
3