STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] First, appellant argues that Wilcox’s statement did not
amount to an “agreement” because it was a unilateral statement without consideration.
Second, appellant argues that his claims do not constitute actions “on a credit agreement”
under Minn. Stat. § 513.33 because he is seeking damages based on the impact the
transaction had on his third-party relationships, rather than seeking enforcement of
Wilcox’s promise. We address each argument in turn.
6
A.
We first address appellant’s argument that the facts of this case do not demonstrate
that the parties reached an “agreement.” Section 513.33 defines a “credit agreement” as
“an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to
otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat.
§ 513.33, subd. 1(1). Appellant argues that Wilcox’s oral statement that appellant did not
need to make the balloon payment on his loan is not a “credit agreement” because the
parties never “agreed” to anything—Wilcox merely made a unilateral statement. Appellant