STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] and confirmed that the claims appellant had voluntarily dismissed were to be dismissed
with prejudice. These rulings are not before us.
4
farm crisis of the 1980s produced cash-strapped and financially unsophisticated farmers
who claimed reliance upon their bank officers’ oral promises to renew their loans.
Numerous lawsuits arose over the bankers’ alleged oral promises. The credit agreement
statute was passed to prevent the litigation of such difficult claims.” Id.
The statute accomplishes its goal by creating a requirement that certain “credit
agreements” be in writing. Under section 513.33, a “ ‘credit agreement’ means an
agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise
extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd.
1(1). And “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the
agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and
conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2.
According to respondents, Wilcox’s alleged statement that appellant did not need to
make the balloon payment created a “credit agreement” within the meaning of the statute.