This opinion is nonprecedential except as provided by
[…] 4
Because we reverse and remand for the district court to reevaluate the attorney-fees award
under the lodestar method, we express no opinion on the district court’s findings with
respect to the valuation theory.
7
was not reasonably expended, we reverse the attorney-fees award and remand to the district
court to conduct a new lodestar analysis consistent with this opinion.
II.
We next address the Comparts’ argument that the district court abused its discretion
when it awarded $0 in litigation costs, fees, and expenses. As described above, under
section 117.031(a), “[i]f the final judgment or award for damages” in a condemnation
proceeding “is more than 40 percent greater than [MnDOT’s] last written offer” prior to
filing the condemnation petition, as it was here, “the court shall award the owner
reasonable . . . litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related
costs.” (Emphasis added.)
To support its $0 award, the district court made one finding: “As to costs, fees and
expenses, the commissioners awarded the Comparts nothing. The Court does not now see
any reason to overrule the commissioners on that point. The Comparts chose not to appeal
the commissioners’ decision.” We conclude that the district court abused its discretion
when it made this determination for two reasons.
First, Minn. Stat. § 117.085 (2022) authorizes the commissioners to award appraisal
fees, while section 117.031(a) guides the district court’s decision to award “litigation
expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs.” There are several
important differences between the two sections. To begin, section 117.085 is permissive,
whereas section 117.031(a) is mandatory. Compare Minn. Stat. § 117.085 (“The
commissioners . . . may in their discretion allow . . . reasonable appraisal fees . . . .”), with
Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a) (“[T]he court shall award the owner reasonable . . . litigation
8
expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs . . . .”). See generally
Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (“‘May’ is permissive.”), subd. 16 (“‘Shall’ is mandatory.”)
(2022). Further, section 117.085 only provides for the award of appraisal fees, while
section 117.031(a) provides for the award of litigation expenses, other experts fees, and