IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] fraud, and cheating, which impinge on one's reputation for honesty.'" State v. Newton,
109 Wn.2d 69, 84, 743 P.2d 254 (1987) (quoting State v. Thompson, 95 Wn.2d 888,
891, 632 P.2d 50 (1981)). When determining whether a conviction is a crime of
dishonesty or false statement, "a trial court is limited to examining 'the elements and
date of the prior conviction, the type of crime, and the punishment imposed.'" Garcia,
179 Wn.2d at 847 (quoting Newton, 109 Wn.2d at 71).
In 2011, Palmer pleaded guilty to one count of felony false information by a
claimant. RCW 51.48.020(2) provides:
Any person claiming benefits under this [Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51
RCW], who knowingly gives false information required in any claim or
application under this title shall be guilty of a felony, or gross
misdemeanor in accordance with the theft and anticipatory provisions of
Title 9A RCW.
No. 70868-6-1/8
Because false information by a claimant clearly constitutes a crime of dishonesty,
the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Palmer's conviction for
impeachment under ER 609(a)(2). See State v. Hull, 83 Wn. App. 786, 794, 924 P.2d