IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But his 2010 tax return
should have included information about M.A. West Rockies on his schedule C
Form 1040, requiring reporting of profit or loss from businesses. And in child
support cases, absent a business necessity for keeping the earnings within the
business, a trial court properly attributes business earnings to the sole owner. ]n
re Marriage of Stenshoel, 72 Wn. App. 800, 807, 866 P.2d 635 (1993). Because
Goodspeed had 100 percent equity in the company, the court did not err in
requiring disclosure of M.A. West Rockies earnings.
23 RCW 26.19.071(2) provides, "Verification of income. Tax returns for
the preceding two years and current paystubs shall be provided to verify income
and deductions. Other sufficient verification shall be required for income and
deductions which do not appear on tax returns or paystubs."
-10-
No. 73935-2-1/11
and working as a property manager in Yakima. And though he testified at the
first hearing to making between $1,000.00 and $1,200.00 per month managing
the property in Yakima, he later testified to receiving only free accommodations
for managing the property.