IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] conclusion on the facts in the record. Thus, the ALJ did not erroneously apply
the law when she imputed income to Goodspeed.
Goodspeed next contends that DSHS improperly advocated for a
particular outcome at the administrative hearing. The superior court concluded
that the State "[cjlearly . . . advocated for a particular outcome" below but that the
State's positions did not "chang[e] this Court's analysis in its decision." The State
"does not act on behalf or as an agent or representative of an individual" at
administrative hearings under RCW 74.20.057(4). DSHS may, however, "[m]ake
independent recommendations to ensure the integrity and proper application of
the law and process."26 While the record shows that the State advocated for a
particular outcome below, a reasonable person could find that it was merely
acting within its authority to make recommendations to ensure the proper
application of the process to this case, rather than acting on behalf of Rodriguez.