State of Missouri v. James Calvin Smith
[…] See §§ 569.140, 569.160, 569.170. Thus, trespass in the first degree is "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required" to prove first- or second-degree burglary. § 556.046.1. As such, trespass in the first degree is a lesser-included offense of second-degree burglary. State v. Neighbors, 613 S.W.2d 143, 147 (Mo. App. 1980). It also is a lesser-included offense of first-degree burglary. State v. Christian, 184 S.W.3d 597, 603 (Mo. App. 2006). 4 Our Supreme Court recently explained in Jackson that, pursuant to section 556.046, a trial court is obligated to submit a lesser-included offense instruction when (1) "a party timely requests the instruction," (2) "there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the charged offense," and (3) "there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the defendant of the lesser included offense for which the instruction is requested."4 433 S.W.3d at 396. "Doubts concerning whether to instruct on a lesser included offense should be resolved in favor of including the