State v. WarrenÂ
[…] Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (2013). We disagree. A. Standard of Review “When a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the trial court our standard of review is whether the sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing.” State v. Chivers, 180 N.C. App. 275, 278, 636 S.E.2d 590, 593 (2006) (citation and brackets omitted), disc. rev. denied, 361 N.C. 222, 642 S.E.2d 709 (2007). B. Analysis N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) provides: “Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (emphasis supplied). Here, Defendant was found guilty of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 95(b)(1a) (2013). N.C. Gen.