STATE V. WARREN
[…] - 24 -
STATE V. WARREN
Opinion of the Court
been sentenced to a felony one class lower than was committed pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (2013). We disagree.
A. Standard of Review
“When a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the trial court our
standard of review is whether the sentence is supported by evidence introduced at
the trial and sentencing hearing.” State v. Chivers, 180 N.C. App. 275, 278, 636 S.E.2d
590, 593 (2006) (citation and brackets omitted), disc. rev. denied, 361 N.C. 222, 642
S.E.2d 709 (2007).
B. Analysis
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) provides: “Unless a different classification is
expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty
of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (emphasis supplied). Here, Defendant was found guilty of
conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
95(b)(1a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) “expressly” provides, in relevant part: