STATE V. WARREN
[…] Here, Defendant was found guilty of
conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
95(b)(1a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) “expressly” provides, in relevant part:
“The manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as a Class C felony[.]” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) is a part of Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General
Statues, designated by our General Assembly as the North Carolina Controlled
- 25 -
STATE V. WARREN
Opinion of the Court
Substances Act (“CSA”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-86 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98,
another section of the CSA, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, any person
who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in
this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as
the offense which was the object of the attempt or
conspiracy and is punishable as specified for that class of
offense and prior record or conviction level in Article 81B
of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) does not provide a lesser
sentence for a person convicted of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98, it is “expressly stated” that a defendant convicted of