STATE V. HICKS
[…] Williams, 362 N.C. at 632-33, 669
S.E.2d at 294 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
“Denial of a motion for a continuance, regardless of its nature, is, nevertheless,
grounds for a new trial only upon a showing by defendant that the denial was
erroneous and that his case was prejudiced thereby.” State v. Searles, 304 N.C. 149,
153, 282 S.E.2d 430, 433 (1981).
2. Analysis
Defendant argues he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court denied
his motion to continue after it rejected his plea agreement, in violation of his absolute
right to a continuance under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b). We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) provides:
Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in
which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular
sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he
approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case
accordingly. If the judge rejects the arrangement, he must
so inform the parties, refuse to accept the defendant’s plea
of guilty or no contest, and advise the defendant personally
that neither the State nor the defendant is bound by the
rejected arrangement. The judge must advise the parties
of the reasons he rejected the arrangement and afford them
an opportunity to modify the arrangement accordingly.
Upon rejection of the plea arrangement by the judge the
defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session
of court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) (2013) (emphasis supplied).
- 20 -
STATE V. HICKS
Opinion of the Court
This statute gives a defendant an absolute right “to a continuance until the
next session of court” if and after the trial court rejects the proposed plea agreement.
Id.; see State v.