State v. ParsonÂ
[…] III. Good Faith of Affiant A. Standard of Review “A factual showing sufficient to support probable cause requires a truthful showing of facts.” State v. Severn, 130 N.C. App. 319, 322, 502 S.E.2d 882, 884 (1998) (citing Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 164-65, 57 L.Ed.2d 667, 678 (1978)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978(a) provides: A defendant may contest the validity of a search warrant and the admissibility of evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the truthfulness of the testimony showing probable cause for its issuance. . . . For the purposes of this section, truthful testimony is testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978(a) (2015).