STATE V. PARSON
[…] because: (1) the affidavit contained material omissions and statements made in
-9-
STATE V. PARSON
Opinion of the Court
reckless disregard for the truth; and, (2) the affiant failed to implicate 394 Low Gap
Road with the crime alleged and objects sought.
III. Good Faith of Affiant
A. Standard of Review
“A factual showing sufficient to support probable cause requires a truthful
showing of facts.” State v. Severn, 130 N.C. App. 319, 322, 502 S.E.2d 882, 884 (1998)
(citing Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 164-65, 57 L.Ed.2d 667, 678 (1978)). N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-978(a) provides:
A defendant may contest the validity of a search warrant
and the admissibility of evidence obtained thereunder by
contesting the truthfulness of the testimony showing
probable cause for its issuance. . . . For the purposes of this
section, truthful testimony is testimony which reports in
good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable
cause.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978(a) (2015).
B. Analysis
This Court has clarified that a “truthful showing of facts” does not require
“‘that every fact recited in the warrant affidavit is necessarily correct, for probable
cause may be founded upon hearsay and upon information received from informants,