STATE V. STIMSON
[…] amendments would not apply in his trial. State v. Gamez, 228 N.C. App. 329, 332,
745 S.E.2d 876, 878 (2013) (“A criminal action arises when the defendant is indicted.”)
(citing State v. Williams, 151 N.C. 660, 660, 65 S.E. 908, 909 (1909)); see also State v.
McGraw, COA 15-6, 2015 WL 6163958, (N.C. Ct. App. Oct. 20, 2015) (“Therefore,
because Defendant’s indictment predated the effective date of the amendments to
Rule 702, we must apply the former version of Rule 702.”).
Accordingly, as of the date of defendant’s indictment, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-
113.112 (2011) stated,
Information obtained by the Department in the course of
administering the tax imposed by this Article, including
1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.112 (2013) (“Information obtained by the Department from the taxpayer
in the course of administering the tax imposed by this Article, including information on whether the
Department has issued a revenue stamp to a person, may not be used as evidence, as defined in G.S.
15A-971, by a prosecutor in a criminal prosecution of the taxpayer for an offense related to the
manufacturing, possession, transportation, distribution, or sale of the unauthorized substance.”)
(emphasis added).
-5-
STATE V. STIMSON
Opinion of the Court
information on whether the Department has issued a
revenue stamp to a person, is confidential tax information
and is subject to the following restrictions on disclosure:
(1) G.S. 105-259 prohibits the disclosure of the information,