State v. HuttonÂ
[…] The Palmer Court, relying on the above authority, concluded that “the State has no statutory right of appeal from a superior court’s interlocutory order remanding a matter to a district court for entry of a final order granting a defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress[.]” Id. at 204, 676 S.E.2d at 561. In this case, the State argues, and we agree, that if the superior court’s ruling is not a final order for purposes of the State’s appeal, it is likewise not a final order for purposes of defendant’s appeal.1 Because the district court did not enter a final judgment pursuant to section 20-38.6(f) denying the motion to suppress, and based on this Court’s decision in State v. Palmer, defendant cannot seek review of the ruling on his motion to suppress. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2013) (“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”). B. Defendant’s Petition for Writ of Certiorari Defendant alternatively requests that we review the superior court’s 30 July 2013 Order, which reversed the district court’s 1 March 2013 Order, because all 1 See also State v.