Curley Snell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Id. at 123. 5 In 2015, subsequent to the filing of this appeal, the General Assembly amended G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-9, as amended by P.L. 2015, ch. 92, § 1, to provide that an aggrieved party may seek review of an order denying postconviction relief “by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the [S]upreme [C]ourt rules of [A]ppellate [P]rocedure within sixty (60) days of the entry of the final judgment.” -4- 947 A.2d at 901 (quoting State v. Thomas, 794 A.2d 990, 993 (R.I. 2002)).