Curley Snell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] As to Snell’s contention that his counsel should have stipulated to the convictions outside the presence of the jury, the hearing justice countered that counsel had no control with regard to “whether [the trial court] was going to read that stipulation to the jury[.]” 2 Snell also alleged in his application that his trial counsel was deficient by not timely objecting to the fact that he was wearing prison clothes, handcuffs, and leg shackles at trial. He does not press these issues on appeal. 3 The Domestic Violence Prevention Act, G.L. 1956 § 12-29-5, provides in pertinent part: “(c)(1) Every person convicted of an offense punishable as a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in § 12-29-2 shall: “(i) For a second violation be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) days and not more than one year. “(ii) For a third and subsequent violation be deemed guilty of a felony and be imprisoned for a term of not less than one year and not more than ten (10) years.” -3- He also noted that “the Supreme Court upheld the conviction, including the fact that that stipulation was read to the jury.” 4 After three unsuccessful appeals, Snell is again before this Court, this time arguing that the hearing justice erred in denying his application for postconviction