Supreme Court
[…] before the Court in the instant case: the truth or falsity of Mr. Barros’s confession, the
voluntariness of his confession, and the justice’s denial of his motion to suppress the confession
- 10 -
are not before this Court. Those issues could have been, and indeed some of them were, raised
by Mr. Barros in his direct appeal. We have already ruled on the issues raised in Mr. Barros’s
direct appeal in Barros, 24 A.3d at 1158, and any issues that were not raised therein but could
have been raised are barred from consideration by the doctrine of res judicata. See § 10-9.1-8
(“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently
waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding
the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless
the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a
ground for relief.”); Glassie v. Doucette, 159 A.3d 88, 95 (R.I. 2017) (“Res judicata makes a
prior judgment in a civil action between the same parties conclusive with regard to any issues
that were litigated in the prior action, or, that could have been presented and litigated therein.”)