Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013), as a continuation of the
[…] been waived and in the event the facially late filing of the subsequent petition did not deprive
this court of the jurisdiction necessary to adjudicating its collateral claim, Defendant Dale's
Alleyne driven attack on his sentence is misplaced and without merit.
Unlike the defendant in Alleyne being subject to a mandatory minimum sentence
resulting from the factual circumstance of his brandishing a firearm, Alleyne v. United States
supra 133 S.Ct. at 2155-56, Defendant Dale's mandatory minimum sentence was solely
grounded in his criminal recidivism. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(l) ("Any person who is convicted in
any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of
the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced
to a minimum sentence of at least ten years total confinement, .... ") See also Commonwealth's
Sentencing Notice. N.T. 9/28/10, pp. 3-4, 13-14, 17-18.
In Alleyne, the Supreme Court of the United States acknowledged that it had past
recognized a recidivism-prior conviction narrow exception to the constitutional requirement that