Washington State
[…] Estevez, 129 Wn. App. at 798, 800. “[W]hen the employee’s evidence of pretext is weak or the
employer’s nonretaliatory evidence is strong, summary judgment is appropriate.” Milligan, 110
Wn. App. at 638-39.
1. Statutorily Protected Activity
Although the parties dispute whether Brumfield’s action in filing a hotline complaint
entitled her to whistleblower protections under the statute, it is undisputed that Brumfield
1
Although Milligan addresses the standard for establishing a prima facie case for retaliation for
opposing discriminatory practices under RCW 49.60.210, this standard is equally applicable to
whistleblower retaliation because a whistleblower claim is derived from the same statute. See
RCW 42.40.050(1)(a) (“Any person who is a whistleblower, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, and
who has been subjected to workplace reprisal or retaliatory action is presumed to have
established a cause of action for the remedies provided under chapter 49.60 RCW.”).
7
No. 46653-8-II
announced that she was a whistleblower in a July 27 e-mail to Roper. All of Brumfield’s
allegations of retaliatory conduct by the Defendants occur after that date. Contrary to the
Defendants’ argument on appeal, an employee need not file a whistleblower complaint