Washington State
[…] summary judgment to the Defendants on Brumfield’s wrongful termination claim.
D. Invasion of Privacy
Next, Brumfield asserts that genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment
on her invasion of privacy claim. Again, we disagree.
2
In her complaint, Brumfield claimed wrongful termination based on the Defendants’ alleged
violation of chapter 42.41 RCW, which statutory provisions prohibit “retaliatory action against a
local government employee” for the employee’s whistleblowing conduct. But chapter 42.41
RCW does not apply to state employees such as Brumfield. See RCW 42.41.020(2) (defining
“[l]ocal government” in relevant part as “any governmental entity other than the state, federal
agencies, or an operating system established under chapter 43.52 RCW.” (emphasis added)).
Brumfield also claimed wrongful termination based on Defendants’ alleged violation of chapter
42.30 RCW. But chapter 42.30 RCW concerns the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971 and does
not create a cause of action for wrongful termination. Despite these deficiencies in her