Washington State
[…] See
RCW 42.40.050(1)(a) (“Any person who is a whistleblower, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, and
who has been subjected to workplace reprisal or retaliatory action is presumed to have
established a cause of action for the remedies provided under chapter 49.60 RCW.”).
7
No. 46653-8-II
announced that she was a whistleblower in a July 27 e-mail to Roper. All of Brumfield’s
allegations of retaliatory conduct by the Defendants occur after that date. Contrary to the
Defendants’ argument on appeal, an employee need not file a whistleblower complaint
complying with RCW 42.40.040 to be entitled to the protections against employer retaliation
under RCW 42.40.050, when the employer perceives the employee to be a whistleblower. See
RCW 42.40.020(10)(a)(ii) (defining a whistleblower in relevant part as “[a]n employee who is
perceived by the employer as reporting, whether they did or not, alleged improper governmental
action to the auditor or other public official . . . .”). Accordingly, Brumfield made a prima facie
showing that she was a whistleblower as defined in the statute prior to the adverse employment
actions of which she complains.
2. Adverse Employment Action
i. Work Reassignment