NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Both the 1993 amendment and the 1973
supplementary act confirmed that the age limit applies to State
16 A-5504-12T1
corrections officers by providing one-time exceptions allowing
"any correction officer . . . in the Department of Corrections"
to transfer to PFRS "regardless of age." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-
3.8(a)(4), (b); see Koschker, supra, 233 N.J. Super. at 212. As
Judge Carchman found, these provisions "indicate a legislative
intent" that the thirty-five-year-old age limit applies "to a
broader swath of PFSR individuals than local police and
firemen."
Plaintiffs cite language in N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(1) that
provides PFRS membership to any person who is a full-time
policeman or fireman "in a county or municipality or fire
district located in a township," without mentioning State
officers. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(1). However, the Legislature has
not opted to change who is eligible for PFRS by amending the
quoted language from N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3, which has gone unchanged
since 1944. See Seire, supra, 6 N.J. at 590. Rather, as set