NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] definitions of "policeman" and "fireman." That includes State
corrections officers, as we indicated in Allen and Koschker.
IV.
Plaintiffs argue that there is no statute that explicitly
requires that State corrections officers, when appointed, must
be no older than thirty-five to be eligible for PFRS. To the
contrary, that limitation is set forth in the same operative
provision of the PFRS Act which makes any qualifying person "a
member in this retirement system," namely N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3.
As set forth above, PFRS pensions are available only to a
"policeman or fireman." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3; see N.J.S.A. 43:16A-
2 (creating a retirement system for "policemen and firemen").
Because N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3 only allows a person to enroll in PFRS
15 A-5504-12T1
"provided, that his age at becoming such full-time policeman or
fireman is not over 35 years," a State corrections officer is
barred by statute from enrolling unless he meets that limit.
Plaintiffs argue that they are law enforcement employees,
and that it is "[t]he definition of 'policeman' in N.J.S.A.
43:16A-1(2) [which] identifies those law enforcement employees