Markus Leon Brown v. State of Florida
[…] However, Torgerson involved a statute that, unlike the statute in this case, was not intended to be applied retroactively. As a result, we held in Torgerson that the State was bound by the statute of limitations in force on the date of the crime charged in the information, not by a statute that went into effect afterwards. Id. at 179. Unlike the situation in Torgerson, the 2003 amended version of the statute added an entirely new subsection specifically providing that the prosecution of an offense satisfying certain requirements “may be commenced at any time.” See § 775.15(7)(b). Subsection (7)(b) goes on to say it applies to “any such offense except an offense the prosecution of which would have been barred by subsection (2) on or before October 1, 2003.” Thus, the amendment applies to those cases that could have been prosecuted after October 1, 2003. The State acknowledges that in its argument to the trial judge it incorrectly used the birthdates of Y.B. and C.B. to calculate the start time for the statute of limitations.