Markus Leon Brown v. State of Florida
[…] We affirm the other conviction. On December 30, 2011, the State charged Markus Brown with two counts of sexual battery by a person in a position of familial authority in violation of Section 794.011(8)(b), Florida Statutes (1997). The State alleged that Brown committed sexual battery on his two minor daughters— Y.B. and C.B.—from May 1, 1997 through July 31, 1998. At the time the offenses were committed, the applicable limitations period for the offenses charged was four years. See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 775.15(7) provided in relevant part: If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011 . . . is under the age of 16, the applicable period of limitation, if any, does not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. (Emphasis added).