Nov 18 2015, 6:07 am
[…] revocation of Hilligoss’ probation. On remand, the trial court shall hold an
evidentiary hearing on Hilligoss’ alleged probation violation or, if Hilligoss
admits to the violation, the trial court shall make a record to reflect that
Hilligoss has been properly advised of his rights in accordance with Indiana
Code Section 35-38-2-3(e).4
Issue Three: Term Extensions
[14] Finally, we address Hilligoss’ contention that the trial court erred when it
extended the term of his probation by more than one year beyond the original
term of probation in violation of Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h)(2), which
provides as follows:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any
time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke
is filed within the probationary period, the court may . . .
[e]xtend the person’s probationary period for not more than one
(1) year beyond the original probationary period.
[15] Again, on October 24, 2012, the trial court extended Hilligoss’ original
probationary period by an additional six months. And on February 12, 2014,
4
Because we decide this appeal under the fundamental error doctrine, we need not address the State’s
argument that Hilligoss forfeited this issue for our review when he did not object in the trial court. However,
we note the inherent absurdity in the State’s position. The premise of giving an advisement is that the person
to be advised is unaware of certain information; the premise of the State’s argument for forfeiture is that the
person who should have been advised should have known enough to put the trial court on notice of its failure
to advise him.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1506-CR-529 | November 18, 2015 Page 8 of 9
the trial court extended his probationary period by an additional 365 days.
Because those two extensions, taken together, extend Hilligoss’ probationary
period by more than one year beyond the original probationary period, they
violate Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h)(2). On remand, we instruct the trial
court to reduce Hilligoss’ period of probation by six months to bring it in
compliance with the statute.
[16] Reversed and remanded with instructions.
Kirsch, J., and Barnes, J., concur.