Commonwealth v. Brachbill, 555 A.2d 82 (Pa. 1989).
[…] [J-27-2015] - 2
Brachbill, at 85)). Recognizing it was bound by Brachbill, the Superior Court affirmed the
intimidation conviction. Id., at 7. We granted allocatur to determine whether Brachbill
“should be partially overturned[] or clarified so that it isn’t in conflict with the plain
language reading of 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 4952 and in conflict with the well[-]recognized rule of
statutory construction that penal statutes must be strictly construed.” Commonwealth v.
Doughty, 101 A.3d 1150 (Pa. 2014) (per curiam) (alterations in original).
In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952 provides:
(a) Offense defined.—A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or
with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or
interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or
attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to:
* * *
(3) Withhold any testimony M relating to the commission of a
crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or
judge.
* * *
(b) Grading.—
(1) The offense is a felony of the degree indicated in
paragraphs (2) through (4) if:
(i) The actor employs force, violence or
deception, or threatens to employ force or
violence, upon the witness or victim or, with the
requisite intent or knowledge upon any other
person.