J-S75013-16
[…] standard of review is well-settled:
[W]e examine whether the evidence admitted at trial, and all
reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, viewed in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, support the
jury’s finding of all the elements of the offense beyond a
-3-
J-S75013-16
reasonable doubt. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden
by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
Commonwealth v. Doughty, 126 A.3d 951, 958 (Pa. 2015).
Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him of
intimidation as defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952. In pertinent part, 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 4952 states:
(a) Offense defined. – A person commits an offense if, with
the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will
obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the
administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or
attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to:
(1) Refrain from informing or reporting to any law
enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge
concerning any information, document or thing
relating to the commission of a crime.
(2) Give any false or misleading information or
testimony relating to the commission of any crime to
any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or
judge.
(3) Withhold any testimony, information, document
or thing relating to the commission of a crime from
any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or
judge.
(4) Give any false or misleading information or
testimony or refrain from giving any testimony,
information, document or thing, relating to the
commission of a crime, to an attorney representing a
criminal defendant.
(5) Elude, evade or ignore any request to appear or
legal process summoning him to appear to testify or
supply evidence.
-4-
J-S75013-16
(6) Absent [herself] from any proceeding or
investigation to which [she] has been legally
summoned.