This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] through a subway station emergency exit gate in exchange for $2
-- did not establish that he committed the crime of petit larceny
because the NYCTA was not the "owner" of any property that was
taken within the meaning of the larceny statutes. In charging
defendant with larceny by information, the People were required
to establish reasonable cause to believe that, "with intent to
deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself
or to a third person, [defendant] wrongfully t[ook], obtain[ed]
or with[held] such property from an owner thereof" (Penal Law §
155.05 [1] [emphasis added]; see Penal Law § 155.25). "Property"
includes "any money, personal property, . . . or thing of value"
(Penal Law § 155.00 [1]). In regard to the challenged element
here, an "owner" is defined as "any person who has a right to
possession [of property] superior to that of the taker, obtainer
or withholder" (Penal Law § 155.00 [5]). As reflected in its
text, section 155.05 (5) "defines ownership broadly . . . [and]
codifies the common-law rule, long recognized in this State, that
ownership is not limited to the title owner of the property.