conviction of aggravated theft by deception. State v. Thomason, 2014 S.D. 18, 845
[…] pay Barbara $200,000 as agreed to in the Letter of Intent/Agreement. Thomason,
2014 S.D. 18, ¶ 18, 845 N.W.2d at 644.
[¶24.] In its successive prosecution, the State charged and convicted Ken of
two counts of forgery in violation of SDCL 22-39-36, and two counts of offering false
or forged instruments for filing, registering, or recording in violation of SDCL 22-11-
28.1. Forgery occurs when “[a]ny person who, with intent to defraud, falsely makes,
-11-
#27301
completes, or alters a written instrument of any kind, or passes any forged
instrument of any kind[.]” SDCL 22-39-36. A violation of SDCL 22-11-28.1 occurs
when “[a]ny person who offers any false or forged instrument, knowing that the
instrument is false or forged, for filing, registering, or recording in a public office,
which instrument, if genuine, could be filed, registered, or recorded under any law
of this state or of the United States[.]” At the second trial, the State presented
evidence that Ken passed the forged Special Power of Attorney and joint warranty
deed with the intent to defraud and offered the false or forged documents for filing,
registering, or recording in a public office.