conviction of aggravated theft by deception. State v. Thomason, 2014 S.D. 18, 845
[…] States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 704, 113 S. Ct. 2849, 2860, 125 L. Ed. 2d 556 (1993).
However, “[t]he defense of double jeopardy has no application to another or different
-10-
#27301
offenses.” State v. Pickering, 88 S.D. 548, 552, 225 N.W.2d 98, 100 (1975). “[T]he
constitutional and statutory prohibitions against double jeopardy apply only to a
second prosecution for the same act and crime, both in law and in fact, upon which
the first prosecution was based.” Id.
[¶23.] Here, Ken was first charged and convicted of aggravated theft by
deception over $100,000 in violation of SDCL 22-30A-3. That statute provides in
relevant part that:
Any person who obtains property of another by deception is
guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that
person:
(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including
false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other
state of mind. However, as to a person’s intention to
perform a promise, deception may not be inferred from
the fact alone that that person did not subsequently
perform the promise; . . .
(3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver
previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver
knows to be influencing another to whom the deceiver
stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship[.]
Id. At Ken’s first trial, the State alleged that Ken violated SDCL 22-30A-3 when he
obtained the proceeds of the lease-to-buy-back agreement by deception and did not
pay Barbara $200,000 as agreed to in the Letter of Intent/Agreement. Thomason,
2014 S.D. 18, ¶ 18, 845 N.W.2d at 644.