THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. JORGE A.
[…] ¶ 11 Defendant filed a petition for leave to appeal addressing only the appellate
court’s decision on direct appeal to affirm the denial of his motion to withdraw his
guilty plea. This court allowed defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R.
315 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015).
¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 13 Defendant asks this court to overrule its prior decision in Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d
507, in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Padilla. He argues
that, under Padilla, the absence of a statutory admonishment about the possible
immigration consequences of a guilty plea (725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2008))
renders the plea unconstitutionally involuntary. Because the issue presents a
question of law, we review it de novo. In re Detention of Hardin, 238 Ill. 2d 33, 39
(2010).
¶ 14 Section 113-8 of the Code states:
“§ 113–8. Advisement concerning status as an alien.
Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo
contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the
following advisement to the defendant in open court:
‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that
conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the
consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or
denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.’ ” 725 ILCS
5/113-8 (West 2008).
¶ 15 This court previously considered whether a defendant could withdraw his guilty
plea based on the trial court’s failure to give a section 113-8 admonishment in
-4-
Delvillar. After acknowledging that the admonishment “is mandatory in the sense