2 BRINGAS-RODRIGUEZ V. LYNCH
[…] prove a “clear probability” of persecution on account of a
protected characteristic. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). If a
petitioner cannot establish his eligibility for asylum, his
withholding claim necessarily also fails. Zehatye v.
Gonzales, 453 F.3d 1182, 1190 (9th Cir. 2006).
Substantial evidence supports the BIA’s determinations
that Bringas failed to establish past persecution or a well-
founded fear of future persecution, and he is thus ineligible
for asylum. See Castro-Martinez, 674 F.3d at 1080 (9th Cir.
2011); I.N.S. v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992)
(quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4)) (noting that we must uphold
the BIA’s factual findings if “supported by reasonable,
substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered
as a whole”).3 Because Bringas failed to meet his burden to
establish eligibility for asylum, he also fails the higher burden
required to obtain withholding of removal. Castro-Martinez,
674 F.3d at 1082 (citing Gomes v. Gonzales, 429 F.3d 1264,
1266 (9th Cir. 2005)).
3