If a petitioner cannot establish his eligibility for asylum, his withholding claim necessarily also fails. Zehatye v. Gonzales, 453 F.3d 1182, 1190 (9th Cir.2006).
Substantial evidence supports the BIA’s determinations that Bringas failed to establish past persecution or a well-founded fear of future persecution, and he is thus ineligible for asylum. See Castro-Martinez, 674 F.3d at 1080 (9th Cir.2011); I.N.S. v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481, 112 S.Ct. 812, 117 L.Ed.2d 38 (1992) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4)) (noting that we must uphold the BIA’s factual findings if “supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole”).3 Because Bringas failed to meet his burden to establish eligibility for asylum, he also fails the higher burden required to obtain withholding of removal. Castro-Martinez, 674 F.3d at 1082 (citing Gomes v. Gonzales, 429 F.3d 1264, 1266 (9th Cir.2005)).
A. Past Persecution