§ 9718.2(a)(1). Commonwealth v. Bowers, 118 A.3d 446 (Pa. Super.
[…] minimum sentence of 25 years in prison pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
*Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S66041-15
§ 9718.2(a)(1). Commonwealth v. Bowers, 118 A.3d 446 (Pa. Super.
2015) (unpublished memorandum). Consequently, this Court vacated
Appellant’s judgment of sentence and remanded the case to the trial court
for resentencing under subsection 9718.2(a)(1). Id.
On May 12, 2015, the trial court sentenced Appellant consistent with
this Court’s instructions. Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal. The crux
of Appellant’s argument on appeal is that subsection 9718.2(a)(1) is
unconstitutional, rendering his sentence illegal.
Subsection 9718.2(a)(1) provides:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission
of the current offense the person had previously been convicted
of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime
under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the
commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25
years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision
of this title or other statute to the contrary….
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1).
Appellant does not dispute that he previously was convicted of a
qualifying offense under this statute. Instead, he argues that subsection
9718.2(a)(1) is unconstitutional pursuant to Alleyne v. United States, 133
S.Ct. 2151 (2013) and its progeny.