UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
1
“[I]t is a well-settled prudential doctrine that courts generally will not entertain new
arguments first raised in a reply brief.” Lewis v. District of Columbia, 791 F. Supp. 2d 136, 139
n.4 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting Aleutian Pribilof Islands Ass’n, Inc. v. Kempthorne, 537 F. Supp. 2d
1, 12 n.5 (D.D.C. 2008)). Because Mr. Hassanshahi raised a potentially important issue,
however, the Court ordered the Government to file a sur-reply addressing the applicability of the
venue statute. See Minute Order (Sept. 11, 2015); Gov’t’s Sur-Reply, ECF No. 79.
11
Mr. Hassanshahi argues that Section 3238 mandates the Central District of California as
the proper venue. See Def.’s Reply at 2–5. Section 3238 provides, in relevant part: “The trial of
all offenses begun or committed . . . out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall
be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought.” 18 U.S.C. § 3238. Mr.
Hassanshahi argues that, because the Indictment stated that his alleged conduct “began outside
the jurisdiction of any particular state or district of the United States” and because he was