United States v. Hasston, Inc.
[…] Therefore the place of performance of the request—regardless of from where that request is sent—remains the District of Columbia. Accordingly, venue in this case is proper under § 3237(a). In the alternative, Mr. Hassanshahi contends that § 3237(a)’s venue provision is merely permissive, and claims that even if venue could be supported under that section, it is trumped by § 3238, which he reads as mandatory. Mr. Hassanshahi highlights § 3237(a)’s language instructing that the section applies “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress,” 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), and contrasts that language with § 3238’s admonition that “trial 5 of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district” where the defendant is first arrested or last resided, 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (emphasis added). Because the bulk of this case allegedly took place overseas, and because Mr.