United States v. Reed
[…] In 2007, Section 2423(c) prohibited “[a]ny United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce . . . [from] engag[ing] in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (2007). In 2013, Congress amended Section 2423(c) to include, as an alternative element to “travel[ing] in foreign commerce,” the element of “resid[ing] . . . in a foreign country.” See Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 1211, 127 Stat. 54, 142 (2013) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2423). Thus, since 2013, Section 2423(c) has made it unlawful for “[a]ny United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country” to “engage[] in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c). Because Count One concerns conduct that occurred before 2013, it charges Defendant under the prior version of Section 2423(c).