United States v. Reed
[…] Defendant cannot be prosecuted for attempting to commit a crime the court has deemed to be beyond Congress’ power to create. 43 13; Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 29, at 19–21. As the court already has dismissed Count Two, it addresses the question of venue only as to Count One. Section 2423 does not contain an express venue provision, so the Government must establish venue under another statutory provision. The parties point to two venue statutes in particular: 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 3238. Section 3237(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed,” and defines crimes involving foreign commerce as continuing offenses subject to that provision. 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a).