United States v. Reed
[…] can tell, every court to consider the issue has found the commercial application of the statutory provision to be within Congress’ (C) the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or (D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[.] 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). This statutory section was not amended during the time period relevant to this case. 6 Section 1591, in turn, defines a “commercial sex act” as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3).