United States v. Reed
[…] Comm’n on Envtl. Quality v. EPA, 790 F.3d 138, 181–83 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (per curiam). b. Constitutionality of Count One under the Foreign Commerce Clause Although the Government charged Defendant with two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2423, that statute has been amended in the last decade and different versions apply to each Count. The version of Section 2423(c) that applies to the conduct alleged in Count One makes it criminal for “[a]ny United States citizen” to “travel[] in foreign commerce[] and engage[] in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (2007).4 “Illicit sexual conduct” is defined in two ways: (1) “a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” 5; or (2) “any commercial sex act (as 4 Under that statutory provision, the Government is not required to prove that Defendant traveled in foreign commerce with the intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct.