United States v. Reed
[…] The parties point to two venue statutes in particular: 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 3238. Section 3237(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed,” and defines crimes involving foreign commerce as continuing offenses subject to that provision. 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). Section 3238 states, as relevant here, that “an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender . . . , or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia,” for any offenses committed “out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district.” 18 U.S.C. § 3238. The parties disagree as to whether the Government is required to establish venue under Section 3237(a) and, if not, whether the Government has met its burden of proof to establish venue