PUBLISHED
[…] received. We consider each in turn.
A.
We review de novo a district court’s denial of a motion to
dismiss where the denial depends solely on a question of law.
United States v. Bridges, 741 F.3d 464, 467 (4th Cir. 2014).
Our review of a constitutional question recognizes, however,
that “[e]very statute is presumed to be constitutional.” Munn
v. Illinois, 94 U.S. 113, 123 (1876). As such, we will
“invalidate a congressional enactment only upon a plain showing
that Congress has exceeded its constitutional bounds.” United
States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 607 (2000).
1.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) provides that “[a]ny United States
citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in
foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently,
in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct
11
with another person shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” A different
section of the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f), defines illicit
sexual conduct as either (1) a non-commercial sexual act, as
defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246, with a person under 18 years of age
that would be a violation of a separate part of the code