United States Court of Appeals
[…] matter jurisdiction over an extraterritorial offense that has no effect within the United States. On July
19, 2002, the district court denied the appellant’s Motion to Dismiss, finding inter alia, that Section
2423(b) does not exceed Congress’s authority under the Commerce Clause because Congress has the
authority to keep the channels o f foreign commerce free from immoral or injurious uses and that
banning foreign travel for an illicit purpose does not impermissibly burden a person’s fundamental
right to travel. The court also ruled that it had jurisdiction under Section 2423(b) on the grounds that
the statute targets an activity that occurs within the United States because the foreign travel originates
domestically.
2
Pursuant to Section 2423(b), “[A] United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce .
. . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18
years of age that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” is guilty of an offense punishable by fine
and/or not more than 15 years imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b).
3
Pursuant to Section 2251A(b)(2)(A) and (c)(1), “[w]hoever . . . obtains custody or control of