United States Court of Appeals
[…] Han, 230 F.3d at 563; See also
United States v. Von Foelkel, 136 F.3d 339, 341 (2d Cir. 1998) (upholding § 2262 (a)(1) as it falls
within Lopez’s first category) ; United States v. Bailey, 112 F.3d 758, 766 (4th Cir.), cert. denied,
139 L.Ed. 2d. 170, 118 S. Ct. 240 (1997); United States v. Wright, 128 F.3d 1274, 1276 (8th Cir.
1997) (upholding § 2262 (a)(1) as it “falls within Congress’s authority to keep the channels of
interstate commerce free from immoral and injurious uses.”) (quotations omitted).
Similarly, courts have upheld, under the Commerce Clause, the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C.
§ 2261, which provides: “A person who travels across a State line . . . with the intent to injure,
harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result
of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such
spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished . . . .” Han, 230 F.3d at 563; see also United States v.
Gluzman, 154 F.3d 49, 50 (2d Cir. 1998); United States v. Lankford, 196 F.3d 563 (5th Cir. 1999)
(finding that because § 2261(a)(1) is a regulation of the use of channels of interstate commerce, the