United States Court of Appeals
[…] the statute targets an activity that occurs within the United States because the foreign travel originates
domestically.
2
Pursuant to Section 2423(b), “[A] United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce .
. . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18
years of age that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” is guilty of an offense punishable by fine
and/or not more than 15 years imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b).
3
Pursuant to Section 2251A(b)(2)(A) and (c)(1), “[w]hoever . . . obtains custody or control of
a minor . . . with the intent to promote . . . the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor
for the purpo se of producing any visual depiction of such conduct,” and “in the course of [such
conduct] the minor or the actor traveled in or was transported in interstate or foreign commerce” is
guilty of an offense punishable by fine and/or not less than 20 years imprisonment or for life. See 18
U.S.C. § 2251(A)(b)(2)(A) and (c)(1).