UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] in . . . illicit sexual conduct,” was a valid exercise of Congress’s power under the Foreign
Commerce Clause. 658 F.3d at 301. The court found that because the statute criminalized the
defendant’s travel in foreign commerce, the statute had an “express connection” to the channels
of foreign commerce, and therefore section 2423(c) was a valid exercise of Congress’s power
under the Foreign Commerce Clause. Id. at 311.
7
In United States v. Homaune, the defendant was charged with violating the International
Parental Kidnapping Crime Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1204. 898 F. Supp. 2d at 158. In
deciding whether the statute was a valid exercise of Congress’s power under the Foreign
Commerce Clause, the court found that because the statute criminalized “retain[ing] a child (who
has been in the United States) outside the United States,” the statute had a “jurisdictional hook”
connecting it to foreign commerce. Id. at 159 (emphasis in original). The statute, the court
found, “implicitly and unavoidably requires movement in foreign commerce.” Id. at 160
(citation and quotation marks omitted).