United States v. Joseph Park
[…] (f) Definition.—As used in this section, the term “illicit sexual conduct” means— (1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; ... (3) production of child pornography (as defined in section 2256(8)). 18 U.S.C. § 2423. As relevant here, section 2246 defines the term “sexual act” to include the “intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2246(2)(D).