People v. Lopez CA5
[…] Lopez does not challenge the trial court’s ruling on this issue. Lopez argues, however, defense counsel was ineffective because he failed to object to the introduction of J.M.’s statements to the police and in the CART interview pursuant to the provisions of Evidence Code section 1360.5 Defense counsel cited this code section in his motion for a new trial, and the prosecutor cited this code section in his motions in limine when arguing that the taped interviews of both T.Y. and J.M. were 5 Evidence Code section 1360 states: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.