People v. Lopez CA5
[…] The trial court sentenced Lopez to a term of 15 years to life on each count, with the sentences on counts seven and eight imposed concurrently to the sentence on count nine. DISCUSSION I. J.M.’s Testimony Prior to trial, defense counsel objected to J.M.’s trial testimony on the grounds that she was incompetent to testify as a witness pursuant to the provisions of Evidence Code section 701.4 Defense counsel argued that because of her age, J.M. could not express herself to a jury and she did not understand the duty of a witness to tell the truth. Defense 4Evidence Code section 701 states: “(a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: [¶] (1) In capable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth. [¶] (b) In any proceeding held outside the presence of a jury, the court may reserve challenges to the competency of a witness until the conclusion of the direct examination of that witness.” 18. counsel requested an Evidence Code section 402 hearing for this purpose. As we read the record, defense counsel objected only to J.M.’s testifying at trial. The trial court denied the request for an evidentiary hearing and denied the motion after hearing J.M.’s testimony.