Filed 12/27/22 P. v. Lopez CA1/1
[…] hiding evidence,” she thought it was “very important to Mr. Lopez’s defense”
to find out whether J. had filed an application. Counsel indicated that if J.
had done so, the defense would seek a continuance. The prosecutor
“adamantly opposed” a continuance.
6Lopez argues in passing that “[t]he prosecutor’s refusal to disclose
even [mother’s] application raises an inference that the full application
contain[ed] evidence that does indeed suggest bias,” but our record does not
indicate the district attorney’s office had the full application.
7 Evidence Code section 351.4 provides that “[i]n a criminal action,
evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court
by a party or their attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first
determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested
by the party seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status.” (Evid.
Code, § 351.4, subd. (a).) This statute does not “[l]imit discovery in a criminal
action” or prevent parties from voluntarily disclosing their immigration
status to the court. (Id., § 351.4, subd. (b)(2)–(3).)
11
The trial court found there was not currently “good cause to grant a