Filed 12/27/22 P. v. Lopez CA1/1
[…] investigate, and prosecute [certain crimes] . . . against aliens, while offering
protection to victims of such offenses in keeping with the humanitarian
interests of the United States.’ ” (Perez Perez v. Wolf (9th Cir. 2019) 943 F.3d
853, 856–857.) Victims of qualifying crimes and certain family members may
apply for a U visa, which entitles holders to four years of nonimmigrant
status, after which they may seek lawful permanent residence. (Id. at p. 857;
Cazorla v. Koch Foods of Miss., L.L.C. (5th Cir. 2016) 838 F.3d 540, 545;
8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(10), (f).)
A U-visa application must include a certification that the applicant
“has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful to a certifying
agency in the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity
upon which [the application] is based.” (8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(3); Perez Perez v.
Wolf, supra, 943 F.3d at p. 857.) To obtain the certification, the applicant
submits “a signed statement . . . describing the facts of the victimization” to a
certifying agency, such as a district attorney’s office.