PlainsCapital Bank v. Nitin Jani
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 1994, no writ). When the secured party fails to prove that the disposition of the collateral was commercially reasonable, the liability of a debtor or secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney’s fees exceeds the greater of (1) the proceeds of the disposition or (2) the amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying secured party disposed of the collateral in a commercially reasonable manner. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.626(a)(3) (West 2011). “[T]he amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney’s fees, unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than that sum.” Id. § 9.626(a)(4) (West 2011). 10 It was apparent during the charge conference that the trial court was using section 9.626 in formulating questions four and five. Question four asked if PlainsCapital disposed of the accounts receivable in a commercially reasonable manner.