United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 842. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2)(B),
"if the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-due benefits
under this subchapter and the person representing the claimant is
an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of
such past-due benefits" the lesser of "the maximum fee as does not
exceed 25 percent of such past-due benefits" or "the amount of
past-due benefits available after any applicable reductions." 42
U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2)(B).5
Whether "past-due benefits under this subchapter"
includes state-administered state supplementary payments is not
self-evident. Section 1382e discusses state supplementary
payments and provides that "[a]ny cash payments which are made by
a State . . . on a regular basis to individuals who are receiving
benefits under this subchapter . . . shall be excluded under
section 1382a(b)(6) of this title in determining the income of
such individuals for purposes of this subchapter." Id. § 1382e(a).
It then explains that "the Commissioner of Social Security and
such State may enter into an agreement which satisfies subsection