United States Court of Appeals
[…] question at issue," we then ask whether the agency's interpretation
is a "reasonable" one. Id. at 843–44.4
4 To the extent Moriarty suggests we should not apply the
Chevron framework, he is wrong. See Splude v. Apfel, 165 F.3d 85,
90 (1st Cir. 1999) ("[T]he Social Security Administration is
normally accorded the deference due to an agency plausibly
interpreting its own governing statutes."); see also Barnhart v.
Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 26–30 (2003); Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S.
212, 217–22 (2002).
- 9 -
Congress has not "directly spoken to the precise
question at issue." Id. at 842. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2)(B),
"if the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-due benefits
under this subchapter and the person representing the claimant is
an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of
such past-due benefits" the lesser of "the maximum fee as does not
exceed 25 percent of such past-due benefits" or "the amount of
past-due benefits available after any applicable reductions." 42
U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2)(B).5
Whether "past-due benefits under this subchapter"