MEMORANDUM AND ORDER WITH REGARD TO CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (Document Nos. 17 and 20)
[…] (See Doc. No. 21, Addendum C.)
Second, even if the SSA were aware of the amount of the state-administered supplement (or made aware in a timely manner), it would have no power to withhold 25% of the total retroactive amount payable to the claimant. Quite to the contrary, it would actually run afoul of the state’s right to control its own supplemental benefits once it opts for self-administration. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.2005(c) (“If the State chooses to administer such payment itself, it may establish its own criteria for determining eligibility requirements as well as the amounts.”), with H.R. Rep. 92-231, at 5187 (1971) (“By entering into agreements of their supplemental payments, States will be losing all administrative control over the operation of those benefits.”).