MEMORANDUM AND ORDER WITH REGARD TO CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (Document Nos. 17 and 20)
[…] States that administer their own supplements, in contrast, need only comply with 42 U.S.C. § 1382e(e), which requires them *263to (1) enforce standards in nursing and group homes where a significant number of SSI recipients reside; (2) provide such information to the public on a yearly basis; (3) certify compliance with these requirements with the Commissioner; and (4) reduce supplementary payments to institutions that do not meet the standards. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.2005(c) (“If the State chooses to administer such payment itself, it may establish its own criteria for determining eligibility requirements as well as the amounts.”). Again, some states initially opted for federal administration, while others chose to administer their own benefits, if any.