IN RE: ESTATE OF MARIO SACCHETTI, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] - 34 -
J-A09010-15
Thus, the record fully supports the orphans’ court finding that Ms. Yau
committed fraud upon Mario and that Mario, had he known about the fraud
when he executed the will, would not have left Ms. Yau either the home on
Bittern Avenue or $25,000. The specific bequests to Ms. Yau in Mario’s will
were properly struck down under the noted authority.
Appellant next avers that she owns the assets in the Prudential
Savings Bank account that Mario transferred from his name into his and her
names due to the operation of 20 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a), which states:
(a) Joint account.--Any sum remaining on deposit at the
death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party
or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is
clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the
account is created. If there are two or more surviving parties,
their respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion
to their previous ownership interests under section 6303 (relating
to ownership during lifetime) augmented by an equal per capita
share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have
owned in the account immediately before his death; and the right
of survivorship continues between the surviving parties..
Ms. Yau’s position in this respect suffers from the same problems as
that involving the deed. The orphans’ court, applying the law of conditional
gifts, invalidated the transfer of the Prudential Savings Bank account assets
from Mario’s name into the joint names of Ms. Yau and Mario in the first