Com. v. Emershaw, B.
[…] A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation. -5- J-S61005-15 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3). Furthermore, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 defines “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” A person is guilty of criminal trespass “if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place for the purpose of: (i) threatening or terrorizing the owner or occupant of the premises[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A § 3503(b.1)(1)(i).