This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] restrictive or technical reading."
The People claim that the accusatory instrument is facially
sufficient because the factual allegations and the reasonable
inferences to be drawn from them establish all the elements of
the offense of forcible touching. Under Penal Law § 130.52, "[a]
person is guilty of forcible touching when such person
intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touches
the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the
purpose of degrading or abusing such person; or for the purpose
of gratifying the actor's sexual desire" (Penal Law § 130.52
[1]). Furthermore, Penal Law § 130.05 requires that the act be
committed without the victim's consent, meaning that "the victim
does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct"
(Penal Law § 130.05 [2] [c]; see also Penal Law § 130.05 [1]).
Here, the factual allegations easily satisfy the facial
sufficiency standard for the actus reus elements of the offense.
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 157
As this Court held in People v Guaman (22 NY3d 678, 684 [2014]),