This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately
detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the
same offense" (Casey, 95 NY2d at 360 [internal citations
omitted]).
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Term should be
reversed, and the judgment of Criminal Court of the City of New
York reinstated.
- 11 -
People v Frankie Hatton
No. 157
STEIN, J.(dissenting):
To be legally sufficient, the factual part of the
information must establish reasonable cause to believe that
defendant committed the charged offense (see CPL 100.40 [1] [b]),
and contain "nonhearsay allegations which, if true, establish
every element of the offense charged and the defendant's
commission thereof" (People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228-229 [2009]
[emphasis added] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted];
see People v Dumay, 23 NY3d 518, 522 [2014]; People v Alejandro,
70 NY2d 133, 135-136 [1987]). As relevant here, the information