People v. Taylor
[…] Otherwise it should be in the form prescribed for an indictment, pursuant to section 200.50, and must, in one or more counts, allege the offense or offenses charged and a plain and concise statement of the conduct constituting each such offense.” (CPL 100.35.)*

In the case of a prosecutor’s information superceding an origi*363nal information, as is presently before the court, the charges in the new accusatory instrument must also be “supported, pursuant to the standards prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, by the allegations of the factual part of the original information and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it.” (CPL 100.50 [2].)

Pursuant thereto, a prosecutor’s information will be facially sufficient where the

“allegations of the factual part of the [original] information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged . . . ; and [n] on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c]; see People v Moore, 5 NY3d 725 [2005]; People v Thomas, 4 NY3d 143 [2005]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]; CPL 100.40 [1] [b].)