People v. Taylor
[…] (People v Powell, 19 Misc 3d at 368.)

The element of force is equally apparent in the allegations presented.

Accordingly, that branch of the defendant’s motion seeking an order dismissing the charge of forcible touching is denied.

Endangering the Welfare of a Child

The court, however, is constrained to reach a different conclusion when it comes to the charge of endangering the welfare of a child, in violation of Penal Law § 260.10 (1). This section requires, inter alia, that the defendant “knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” While the prosecutor’s information states that the complainant was 14 years old, there are no nonhearsay allegations of the complainant’s age stated in the original information or the supporting deposition.