OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See People v Huhn, 34 Misc 3d 1217[A], 2012 NY Slip Op 50128[U], *3 [Nassau Dist Ct 2012].) Huhn is unreported. People v Mendelson (15 Misc 3d 925 [Nassau Dist Ct 2007]) is reported. Huhn cites to Mendelson.
Forcible touching requires proof of five essential elements: (i) lack of consent; (ii) intent; (iii) forcible touching of; (iv) the sexual or intimate parts of the alleged victim; and (v) for the purpose of degrading or abusing the alleged victim, or, for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire. (Penal Law § 130.52.)
Element 1: Lack of Consent
Penal Law § 130.05 states that lack of consent whether expressly stated in the statute or not is “an element of every offense” (in art 130 of the Penal Law). Lack of consent can result from:
“(a) Forcible compulsion; or
“(b) Incapacity to consent; or
“(c) Where the offense charged is sexual abuse or forcible touching, any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor’s conduct.” (Penal Law § 130.05 [2] [emphasis added].)
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People, Ms. A.M.’s sworn statements that she “didn’t know how to tell him to stop” and “he makes me scared” are more than sufficient to satisfy the element of lack of consent.*
Element 2: Intent