OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The accusatory instrument, sworn to by Ithaca Police Department Investigator J.R. Huddle, states: “[T]he defendant, who is a staff member at [Lakeview Mental Health] did reach his hand up under the shirt of [A.M.], a resident at Lakeview Mental Health.”
Complainant Huddle’s accusatory instrument is based upon (1) a sworn statement from A.M. and (2) admissions made by the defendant.
For an information to be legally sufficient, it must contain nonhearsay allegations which establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant’s commission thereof (CPL 100.40). Subdivision (1) of CPL 100.40 expressly states that in order for an information to be legally sufficient:
“(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
“(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”