OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Judith Rossiter granted *815a Huntley hearing. However, defendant brought to this court’s attention that the prior decision never addressed defendant’s legal sufficiency motion. The court adjourned a July 7th Huntley hearing on July 3, 2014 pending a determination of this outstanding motion and deemed the motion submitted on such date. No oral argument has been requested.
Defendant House moves for dismissal of the accusatory instrument charging one count of forcible touching (Penal Law § 130.52) upon the ground that such is facially insufficient pursuant to CPL 100.40. The court has reviewed both the defendant’s moving papers and the People’s response in opposition thereto.
Here, the People allege that defendant House committed forcible touching (Penal Law § 130.52) in that House “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touche[d] the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person; or for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire.” The accusatory instrument, sworn to by Ithaca Police Department Investigator J.R. Huddle, states: “[T]he defendant, who is a staff member at [Lakeview Mental Health] did reach his hand up under the shirt of [A.M.], a resident at Lakeview Mental Health.”