IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] deduction provision in any other or even every other context, the General Assembly
should be guided accordingly.” Slip Opinion, p. 19. Unless our case law means
nothing, no matter whether you call it – an “as applied” challenge or a facial
DRP - 2
challenge – the net effect of our holding is that Section 401(3)4.(c)(1)(A)(II) can no
longer cap the amount of NLC deductions for all taxpayers. As a result, we must go
on to determine whether the flat capped NLC deduction should be stricken making
that provision uniform or, as the majority does, eliminate all caps on NLC
deductions.2
Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1925,
provides, in relevant part:
The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any
provision of any statute … is held invalid, the remainder of
the statute … shall not be affected thereby, unless the court
finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so
essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend
upon, the void provision … that it cannot be presumed the
General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid
provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds
that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are
incomplete and are incapable of being executed in
accordance with the legislative intent.
Under the provisions, the unconstitutional provisions should be severed
from their constitutional counterparts unless the valid provisions are so essentially
and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision or
application so that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted
2
The majority relies on Iowa-Des Moines Nat. Bank v. Bennett, 52 S.Ct. 133 (1931) and
Tredyffrin-Easttown Sch. Dist. v. Valley Forge Music Fair, Inc., 627 A.2d 814, 821 (Pa. Cmwlth.
1993), but those cases have nothing to do with how a tax statute should be interpreted once a
provision is found unconstitutional to give effect to the General Assembly’s intention. They are not
applicable because neither of those cases dealt with an unconstitutional tax statute, but with the
unequal enforcement of a constitutional statute by administrative officials.
DRP - 3
the remaining valid provisions without the voided one or that the remaining valid
provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in
accordance with the legislative intent. Pennsylvanians Against Gambling Expansion
Fund, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 877 A.2d 383 (Pa. 2005).
The NLC deduction contained in Section 401(3)4.(c)(1)(A)(II) is part of
the “Definition” section of the Tax Reform Code which provides, in relevant part: