[J-3-2017]
[…] Amici assert that the imposition
of a cap on how much loss can be carried over from year to year by large companies
interferes with their ability to more readily absorb these losses as part of their long-term
operations, as it restricts them from fully using those losses for years when they are
more profitable.
[J-3-2017] - 16
Having discussed the arguments of the parties, we begin our analysis of this
issue. The relevant constitutional provision at issue in this appeal — better known by its
colloquial description, “the Uniformity Clause”— is Article 8, Section 1 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects,
within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and
shall be levied and collected under general laws.
Pa. Const. art. 8, § 1.
This provision was part of a larger package of constitutional provisions the
people of the Commonwealth approved in adopting the “Reform Constitution” of 1874
for the purpose of altering certain legislative practices which had become commonplace