[J-3-2017]
[…] We, therefore, affirm the Commonwealth Court’s decision that the NLC is
unconstitutional as applied to Nextel.20
B. Severability
20
Nextel has not previously argued, and does not presently allege, that the NLC is
facially unconstitutional. However, as Judge Pellegrini noted in his dissent below, the
distinction in this case is arguably a meaningless one, given that our decision has
precedential value in future challenges to similar statutes.
[J-3-2017] - 29
Our conclusion that the NLC is unconstitutional as applied to Nextel does not end
the matter. Section 1925 of the SCA` requires that a severability analysis be
undertaken whenever a statute has been invalidated as the result of an as-applied
constitutional challenge. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925 (requiring courts, in the event that “any
provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held
invalid” to determine if the void provision may be severed from the remaining valid
portions of the statute (emphasis added)); Commonwealth v. Qu'eed Batts, 163 A.3d
410, 441 (Pa. 2017) (noting that a severability analysis is required if a provision of a