[J-3-2017]
[…] the majority’s proposed remedy. Judge Pellegrini disagreed that the majority’s decision
could be restricted in its effect only to a determination of the amount of tax Nextel owed
for tax year 2007. By contrast, he viewed the majority’s characterization of Nextel’s
challenge as being an “as applied” one to be irrelevant to the impact of its holding,
inasmuch as he viewed the practical effect of the court’s decision as allowing all
corporate taxpayers to, henceforth, take an unlimited net loss carryover deduction.
Judge Pellegrini opined that he would, instead, apply Section 1925 of the
Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (“SCA”), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925, which allows courts to
sever unconstitutional provisions of a statute from the remaining constitutional portions
“unless the court finds that the valid provisions . . . are so essentially and inseparably
connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision . . . that it cannot be presumed
[J-3-2017] - 7
the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the
void one; or . . . that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and
are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.” 1 Pa.C.S. §
1925. Judge Pellegrini noted that the structure of the NLC, and similar net loss
carryover provisions in the Revenue Code for subsequent tax years 2009, 2010, 2014
and 2015,8 reflected the General Assembly’s intent to limit the net loss carryover