Nov 23 2015, 8:36 am
[…] selecting a sentence based solely on the defendant’s conduct apart from the
circumstances of the crime. Because the trial court did not issue an adequate
sentencing statement, it abused its sentencing discretion. Anglemyer, 868
N.E.2d at 490.
Conclusion
[10] We reverse the twenty-year sentence and remand with instructions to the trial
court to sentence Jackson for the offense to which he pled guilty, accompanied
by a sentencing statement that is adequate to facilitate appellate review.
[11] Reversed and remanded.
Baker, J., and Mathias, J., concur.
5
See I.C. § 35-38-2.6-3 providing in pertinent part: “The court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the
sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to
commitment to the department of correction.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1505-CR-453 | November 23, 2015 Page 6 of 6