State of West Virginia v. David L. Moore
[…] Given the circumstances of this case, the jury heard sufficient evidence to find that petitioner twice delivered a controlled substance to the CI. Therefore, we reject petitioner’s first assignment of error. 1 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that the penalty for delivery of a Schedule I or II controlled substance is a term of imprisonment of “not less than one year nor more than fifteen years[.]” However, this Court notes that West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408 provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized[.]” The circuit court’s sentencing order reflects that petitioner’s criminal history includes a prior distribution of cocaine charge. 2 Petitioner’s second assignment of error is that the circuit court erroneously denied his motions for judgment of acquittal at the close of the State’s